Philippines Today

Switch to desktop

Vic Sotto gets PMPC Lifetime Achievement Star Award

Rate this item
(0 votes)

Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto, Jak Roberto and Barbie Forteza also awarded

(Photo from Instagram | @pauleenlunasotto)

 

When it rains it pours.

 

This may well apply to the country’s top television host, comedian and endorser Vic Sotto.

 

Fresh from getting a healthy baby girl with actress-wife Pauleen Luna, Vic harvested the Lifetime Achievement Award in the Star Awards of the Philippine Movie Press Club a week after.

 

Vic was chosen by the officers of Philippine Movie Press Club, Inc. (PMPC) to receive the Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award at the 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television.

 

Another special awardee of the PMPC was broadcaster-turned-Presidential Communications Operations Office Secretary Martin Andanar for Excellence in Broadcasting.

 

Popular teen loveteams JoshLia of Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto and JakBie of Jak Roberto and Barbie Forteza were also honored as German Moreno Power Tandems.

 

The television show “Maynila,” on its 19th year, was also recognized as the Longest Running Daytime Drama Anthology.

 

The star-studded awarding ceremony was held on November 12  at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater, Ateneo De Manila University.

 

The star-studded event has been hosted by Robi Domingo, Jodi Sta. Maria, and siblings Ruffa and Richard Gutierrez.

 

Founded in 1987, PMPC Star Awards for Television is an award-giving body held annually in recognition of the outstanding programming produced by the several TV networks in the Philippines.

 

This event compares with the FAMAS Awards for films and Awit Awards for music.

 

Here is the list of winners of the 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television:

 

BEST TV STATION

ABS-CBN 2

 

BEST PRIMETIME DRAMA SERIES 

ALYAS ROBIN HOOD (GMA 7)

LA LUNA SANGRE (ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES 

THE GREATEST LOVE (ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS 

SYLVIA SANCHEZ (THE GREATEST LOVE/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST DRAMA ACTOR 

DINGDONG DANTES (ALYAS ROBIN HOOD/GMA 7)

RURU MADRID (ENCANTADIA /GMA 7)

 

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AIKO MELENDEZ (WILDFLOWER/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL FERNANDO (IKAW LANG ANG IBIGIN/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST CHILD PERFORMER

NAYOMI “HEART” RAMOS (MY DEAR HEART/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY 

TONY LABRUSCA (LA LUNA SANGRE/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY 

MIKEE QUINTOS (ENCANTADIA/GMA 7)

 

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY 

IPAGLABAN MO (ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

MARICEL SORIANO (MMK-BASO/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

ALDEN RICHARDS (EAT BULAGA Lenten Special-KAPATID/GMA 7)

JOHN ESTRADA (MMK-MANSANAS AT JUICE/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM 

WISH KO LANG (GMA 7)

 

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST 

VICKY MORALES (WISH KO LANG/GMA 7)

 

BEST GAG SHOW

PEPITO MANALOTO (GMA 7)

 

BEST COMEDY ACTOR 

JOBERT AUSTRIA (BANANA SUNDAE/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS

AI AI DELAS ALAS (HAY! BAHAY!/GMA 7)

 

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW

ASAP (ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST VARIETY SHOW 

SUNDAY PINASAYA (GMA 7)

 

BEST FEMALE TV HOST 

MARIAN RIVERA (SUNDAY PINASAYA/GMA 7)

 

BEST MALE TV HOST 

VICE GANDA (IT’S SHOWTIME/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST GAME SHOW 

WOWOWIN (GMA 7)

 

BEST GAME SHOW HOST

LUIS MANZANO (MINUTE TO WIN IT/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM 

MATANGLAWIN (ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST

KIM ATIENZA (MATANGLAWIN/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW

GANDANG GABI VICE (ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST 

BOY ABUNDA (TONIGHT WITH BOY ABUNDA/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM 

I WITNESS (GMA 7)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST

SANDRA AGUINALDO, KARA DAVID (I-WITNESS/GMA 7)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL 

DI KA PASISIIL (ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST HORROR/FANTASY PROGRAM 

WANSAPANATAYM (ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW 

KAPUSO MO JESSICA SOHO (GMA 7)

 

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST 

KORINA SANCHEZ (RATED K/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST NEWS PROGRAM 

TV PATROL (ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER

ARNOLD CLAVIO (SAKSI/GMA 7)

 

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER

BERNADETTE SEMBRANO (TV PATROL/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST MORNING SHOW 

UNANG HIRIT (GMA 7)

 

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST

ANTHONY TABERNA, JORGE CARIÑO, ATOM ARAULLO,  AMY PEREZ, WINNIE CORDERO, ARIEL URETA (UMAGANG KAY GANDA/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM 

SA GANANG MAMAMAYAN (NET 25)

THE BOTTOMLINE WITH BOY ABUNDA (ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST

BOY ABUNDA (THE BOTTOMLINE WITH BOY ABUNDA/ABS-CBN 2)

 

BEST TRAVEL SHOW 

LANDMARKS (NET 25)

 

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST 

DREW ARELLANO (BYAHE NI DREW/GMA NEWS TV)

 

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

THE WORLD OF GANDANG RICKY REYES (GMA NEWS TV)

 

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST

SOLENN HEUSSAFF, RHIAN RAMOS (TASTE BUDDIES/GMA NEWS TV)

 

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM 

ASOP (UNTV 37)

 

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST

LUIS MANZANO/TONI GONZAGA (THE VOICE TEENS/ABS CBN 2)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

ADING FERNANDO LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

VIC SOTTO

 

EXCELLENCE IN BROADCASTING

MARTIN ANDANAR

 

LONGEST RUNNING DAYTIME DRAMA ANTHOLOGY

MAYNILA

 

GERMAN MORENO POWER TANDEM    

JOSHUA GARCIA AND JULIA BARRETTO

SANYA LOPEZ AND ROCCO NACINO

 

BEST MALE CELEBRITY FACE OF THE NIGHT

ROBI DOMINGO

 

BEST FEMALE CELEBRITY FACE OF THE NIGHT

ALI FORBES

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.

Copyrighted for Philippines Today Tel: (650) 872-3200. Website developed by: SP3Media.com

Top Desktop version